Data protection

a. General information

All data you provide will be used in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). By voluntarily sending us personal data (name, email address, etc.) through our Site, such as via our contact form, you authorize us to use the data for the purposes indicated when the data were entered, for purposes relating to their transmission, for administrative or client relationship purposes, and for the purposes of marketing and targeted advertising.
Data sent via the internet can be accessed by unauthorized third parties. In addition, the data may be transmitted across international borders even if the sender and the recipient reside in the same country. Data are transmitted in the form of separate coded packets, but the details of the sender and the recipient are not encrypted. Third parties could therefore access this information and become aware of contact between you and Piguet Galland.
Piguet Galland reserves the right to pass on personal data to external service providers, while ensuring that such providers use the data in accordance with the FADP. Piguet Galland may be required to transmit personal data to third parties to comply with the law or with administrative or judicial decisions.
Within Piguet Galland, personal data are transmitted and stored for a limited time. Appropriate security measures are taken to prevent third parties from accessing this information.
The confidentiality and security of email communications cannot be guaranteed. Therefore, Piguet Galland does not, in principle, accept any orders for banking transactions (account opening, payment order, stock exchange order, etc.) transmitted by email.

b. Policy concerning cookies
Policy concerning cookies
Piguet Galland uses cookies to collect data on how you use the Site.
What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small, often coded, text file that is placed on your computer or device the first time you visit a website. The data stored in the cookie are then sent back to the website each time you subsequently visit that website. Cookies make web browsing easier because they allow a website to recognize a particular computer or device.
When you use this Site, the following data may be saved and used for the aforementioned purposes: your browser type, number of pages viewed, path taken to navigate the site, time spent on a page or on the Site, and your IP address.
Types of cookies used
Piguet Galland uses various types of cookies. Some are needed for the Site to function properly, while others are optional. Refusing or blocking certain cookies may prevent the Site from working properly.
Why does BCV use cookies?
There are several reasons why cookies are placed on your computer when you visit the Site. Cookies make it possible to store your preferences and other information entered on the Site so that you don’t have to provide the same information each time you go to a new page. Cookies are also used for statistical purposes; by collecting data on how the Site, we can continuously improve it.
After you visit the Site, different types of cookies will be stored on your computer for different lengths of time. You can get information about how long individual cookies are stored from your browser.
Cookies used by BCV
Necessary cookies
Some cookies are used to ensure that information provided on the Site and through its online products and services is secure and optimal. The Site cannot function properly without these cookies.
Cookies to enhance the user experience
Other cookies are used to store your preferences, such as your choice of language and font size. These cookies are optional; they are designed to enhance your Site visit, by preventing you from having to enter the same information each time you switch to a new page.
Cookies for web analytics and statistics
The Site and some of its online products and services run third-party programs that use cookies for statistical purposes or to gauge the Site’s performance. This helps us improve our services and more effectively tailor the products and services we advertise.
Piguet Galland primarily uses the services of AT Internet, Google AdWords Conversion Tracking, Google Remarketing, and Google Maps (Google is a US-based company). AT Internet cookies are used to collect anonymous data about Site visits. Google AdWords Conversion Tracking lets us measure how clicks on Google Adwords lead to meaningful results. Google Remarketing lets us display targeted advertisements. Google Maps allows us to add maps to the Site.
As these cookies are optional, you can choose to restrict the data they collect without affecting how the Site functions.

How can I restrict or delete cookies?
You can restrict or block cookies that are not strictly necessary at any time by changing your browser settings. However, we cannot guarantee that the Site will function properly afterwards. Alternatively, you can delete the cookies on your hard drive by clearing your browsing history or browsing data; this option can generally be found under Tools or Preferences.

c. Agreement/refusal to have data collected and saved
By using this Site, you agree that data collected on the Site may be used in the manner described above. You can revoke your authorization at any time with future effect.

Legal

Ce site contient des informations relatives à un grand nombre de fonds de placement enregistrés et gérés dans différentes juridictions. Les informations de ce site web ne sont pas destinées aux personnes relevant de juridictions dans lesquelles (en raison de la nationalité des personnes, de leur lieu de résidence ou pour toute autre raison) la diffusion ou l’accès à ce site est interdit. Les personnes soumises à de telles restrictions locales ne doivent pas accéder à ce site web.
Les informations publiées sur ce site ne constituent ni une sollicitation ni une offre, ni une recommandation d’achat ou vente ou de toute autre transaction sur des instruments de placement.

Même si ce site reprend une large sélection de fonds à disposition, il n’englobe pas tous les fonds actuellement disponibles sur le marché. Dès lors, il peut exister des fonds correspondant mieux aux besoins de placement de l’utilisateur, mais qui ne figurent pas sur ce site. L’utilisateur doit être conscient du fait que les prix des parts de fonds de placement peuvent fluctuer vers le haut et vers le bas. En conséquence, la performance passée n’est pas une garantie de la performance future. Par ailleurs, les placements en devises différentes sont sujets aux fluctuations des taux de change.
Avant d’effectuer tout investissement dans un placement collectif, l’utilisateur doit lire impérativement et attentivement les prospectus de vente et les informations clés pour l'investisseur (KIID). Les prospectus et KIIDs des fonds sur ce site sont disponibles sur ce site, mais peuvent également être demandés gratuitement, auprès de Piguet Galland & Cie SA ou de la direction de fonds. L’utilisateur s’engage à lire les clauses de non-responsabilité relative à chaque fonds avant d’effectuer un placement.

Les membres du conseil d’administration ou les collaborateurs de Piguet Galland & Cie SA peuvent détenir ou avoir détenu des participations ou des positions dans les fonds considérés ou peuvent être actifs ou avoir été actifs en tant que teneurs de marché pour ces titres. Par ailleurs, les membres du conseil d’administration ou les collaborateurs de Piguet Galland & Cie SA peuvent entretenir ou avoir entretenu des relations avec les sociétés concernées, peuvent offrir ou avoir offert des services de financement d’entreprise ou autres à ces sociétés ou peuvent siéger ou avoir siégé dans leur comité directeur.
Veuillez préalablement prendre connaissance des Conditions d'Utilisation du Site.

Maecenas consequat purus orci, nec bibendum massa lobortis imperdiet. Vestibulum vel urna efficitur, hendrerit felis sed, interdum enim. Aenean aliquet urna libero, eu posuere arcu volutpat eu. Pellentesque ut metus imperdiet, consequat velit sed, egestas augue. Interdum et malesuada fames ac ante ipsum primis in faucibus. Praesent convallis neque vitae tempor volutpat. Maecenas scelerisque semper dolor id cursus. In vitae justo in eros ornare hendrerit et id tellus. Suspendisse posuere nisl non consectetur consequat. Morbi egestas nunc et nisl dapibus, a consectetur lacus lacinia. Etiam feugiat ante eget luctus varius. Curabitur rutrum, velit eget molestie molestie, ipsum arcu ornare tortor, faucibus congue arcu est eu risus. Sed ut tellus dui. Phasellus feugiat quis ligula eu pretium.

Personal informations
Nos services n'étant disponibles qu'aux résidents suisses, le choix du pays de domicile n'est pas disponible.
You must accept the terms of use.
* required fields